Health ArticleEducational review — not personal medical advice

Closing a Protective Ileostomy Early or Late After Rectal Cancer Surgery: What a New Review of Nine Trials Found

25 min
Original medical illustration for: Closing a Protective Ileostomy Early or Late After Rectal Cancer Surgery: What a New Review of Nine Trials Found

Table of Contents

Key Points

  • Complication rates were numerically higher with early closure—overall 20% versus 12%, major 7.7% versus 3.1%, leakage 3.7% versus 0.6%—but none reached statistical significance, and the leakage comparison rested on just seven events across 322 patients.
  • Two trials found significant cost savings with early closure, both in stoma bag costs and total 12-month costs after rectal resection.
  • One trial found chemotherapy started about five days later with early closure (38.7 versus 33.2 days), which the authors judged clinically unimportant.
  • The review could not identify which patients are high risk, and the authors call for more research to determine who should wait and who should not.

Background: Why the Timing of Stoma Closure Matters

Over the past 20 years, more people are being diagnosed with early-onset colorectal cancer (bowel cancer in younger adults). Tumors in younger patients tend to grow in the distal colon and rectum — the last part of the bowel. These cancers often need more aggressive treatment because they are found at a more advanced stage.

Treatment planning depends on where the tumor is and how far it has spread. When rectal cancer is at an early stage and lymph nodes are clear of cancer, surgery comes first. When the tumor is advanced — for example, stage T3–T4, or when lymph nodes contain cancer cells — patients usually receive neoadjuvant radiochemotherapy (radiation plus chemotherapy given before surgery) followed by an operation.

Today, most rectal cancer surgery is done with robotic or laparoscopic (keyhole) techniques. The gold-standard operation is low anterior resection with total mesorectal excision (TME), which means removing the rectum and the surrounding fatty tissue that contains lymph nodes in one complete package.

A serious problem after this surgery is anastomotic insufficiency, also called anastomotic leakage — when the newly joined section of bowel does not heal properly and leaks. This complication occurs in 2% to 19% of patients after rectal surgery, meaning roughly 2 to 19 people out of every 100. Leakage can mean a longer hospital stay, higher costs, more illness and death, and a higher chance the cancer will return. The death rate after anastomotic leakage following rectal surgery can reach 7%, about 7 in 100 patients.

To lower the risk of a leak causing serious illness, surgeons often create a protective ileostomy. This is a temporary opening in the small bowel (ileum) that diverts stool away from the new join near the pelvic floor while it heals. Research shows this protective stoma can reduce complications, the need for repeat operations, and deaths.

But the timing of closing that stoma is still debated. Some studies support early closure and report it is safe, effective, and linked to fewer problems. Other studies recommend waiting longer, to reduce the risk of leakage. Because experts disagree, this research team performed a systematic review and meta-analysis — a study that pools the results of many trials — to compare both approaches.

How the Researchers Did This Study

The team followed the PRISMA 2020 guidelines (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses), a widely accepted set of rules for reporting reviews. They also used the recommendations of the Study Centre of the German Society of Surgery. The review was registered in Prospero, an international registry of planned reviews, under number CRD420261420911.

Which Databases They Searched

Investigators searched three major databases: Medline (through PubMed), Web of Science, and CENTRAL, the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials. They applied no restrictions on publication date. The final search was run on May 19, 2025.

The search combined terms for early or short-term closure with terms for delayed, late, or standard closure. It also included terms for ileostomy, enterostomy, and surgical stoma, plus terms for reversal, closure, and defunctioning stoma. Finally, it included terms for low anterior resection, high anterior resection, sigmoid colectomy, distal colorectal resection, rectal cancer, colon cancer, colon carcinoma, rectal carcinoma, colorectal carcinoma, rectal surgery, colon surgery, and colorectal surgery. Study-type terms covered intervention study, controlled trial, randomized trial, clinical trial, RCT, parallel trial, and trial.

Which Patients and Studies Were Included

The researchers defined their criteria using the PICOS approach — Population, Intervention, Comparator, Outcome, and Study design.

  • Population: Adults having an elective ileostomy closure after surgery for rectal cancer.
  • Intervention (early closure, EC): Stoma closed within 30 days of creation.
  • Comparator (late closure, LC): Stoma closed 12 or more weeks after creation.
  • Outcomes: Results during surgery (estimated blood loss, operating time); results after surgery (hospital stay, complications, readmission, death); adjuvant chemotherapy (post-surgery chemotherapy) and how soon it started; bowel function; quality of life; and costs.
  • Study design: Randomized controlled trials only.

The team excluded studies on animals, non-randomized studies, case reports, case series, conference papers, and other systematic reviews and meta-analyses. They also excluded patients with chronic inflammatory bowel disease and operations other than rectal cancer surgery, such as proctocolectomy (removal of the colon and rectum). These rules were designed to keep the patient group as similar as possible and to reduce bias.

How Data Were Collected and Checked

Two investigators, AS and MAS, ran the first search independently. They screened titles and abstracts against the criteria and pulled potentially relevant papers for full-text review. When publications were not in English, they used electronic translation tools if the title or abstract matched the inclusion criteria. Two reviewers, AS and JFH, then reviewed the full texts and extracted data independently. Second analyses of the included trials were also considered if they reported outcomes not covered in the original publications. Disagreements were settled by consulting the first or senior author.

Quality was assessed with two tools. The Cochrane Risk of Bias Tool version 2 (RoB 2) measured how trustworthy each trial was. The GRADE approach (Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation) rated the certainty of the evidence for each outcome. GRADE labels range from high to very low and tell readers how confident they can be in a result.

How the Numbers Were Combined

Statistical analysis used Review Manager software, version 5.4.1, from the Nordic Cochrane Centre. For yes-or-no outcomes, the team calculated odds ratios (ORs) — a measure of how much more or less likely an event is in one group — with 95% confidence intervals (95% CIs). A 95% CI is the range in which the true value most likely falls. For measurements such as days or minutes, they calculated mean differences (MDs) with 95% CIs.

Only outcomes reported in at least two studies were pooled. Heterogeneity — how much the studies disagreed with each other — was measured with the I² index and the Chi-square test. An I² above 50%, or a Chi-square p value below 0.1, signaled substantial heterogeneity. Because the studies differed, the researchers used a random-effects model, which accounts for variation between trials. They also ran a sensitivity analysis limited to studies that defined early closure as within two weeks. Statistical significance was set at p < 0.05.

What the Nine Included Studies Looked Like

The first search found 108 articles. After duplicates were removed, 70 studies had their titles and abstracts screened. Of these, 24 articles went to full-text review.

Thirteen studies included only rectal cancer patients, and four of those were excluded. In three excluded studies, the definitions of early or late closure did not match this review's rules:

  • In the study by Ahmadi-Amoli and colleagues, early reversal happened 2 to 3 weeks after the first two courses of adjuvant chemotherapy, at an average of 9.14 weeks after stoma creation.
  • In the study by Meyer and colleagues, early closure meant closure less than three months after rectal surgery.
  • In the study by Velagala and colleagues, closure at six or more weeks after creation was considered late.

The fourth study, by Ellebaek and colleagues, was excluded because only 69% of patients assigned to the early closure group actually received the intended intervention. In the end, nine studies entered the quantitative analysis.

Study Characteristics

The nine trials were randomized controlled trials conducted in six countries and published between 2017 and 2021. Six studies were judged to have a low risk of bias, and three raised "some concerns" about methodological quality. No study had a serious risk of bias.

The three studies with some concerns were flagged in the areas of "deviations from intended interventions" and "missing outcome data," mainly because they stopped early. All nine studies were rated low risk in three domains: the randomization process, measurement of the outcome, and selection of the reported result.

Patient Characteristics

In total, 387 patients were analyzed: 195 in the early closure group and 192 in the late closure group. The table below summarizes each trial's participants.

  • Danielsen et al. (2017), Denmark and Sweden, 2011–2015: 55 early and 57 late patients (112 total). Average age 67 ± 11.5 years versus 67 ± 10.5 years. Male/female split 24/31 versus 36/21. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 16 versus 16 patients. Time to stoma reversal 11 ± 36 days versus 148 ± 150.25 days. Follow-up 12 months. Early closure defined as 8–13 days; late as more than 12 weeks. Before reversal, patients had a contrast CT scan and/or endoscopy.
  • Park et al. (2018): 55 early and 57 late patients (112 total). Follow-up 12 months.
  • Keane et al. (2019): 42 early and 40 late patients (82 total). Average age 67 ± 13.3 versus 68 ± 7.4 years. Male/female split 20/22 versus 28/12. Neoadjuvant therapy 11 ± 2.96 versus 150 ± 111.85. Follow-up 52 months in the early group and 49 months in the late group.
  • Park et al. (2020): 55 early and 57 late patients (112 total). Follow-up 12 months.
  • Klek et al. (2018), Poland, 2016–2017: 29 early and 29 late patients (58 total). Average age 55.7 ± 12.2 versus 56.2 ± 12.5 years. Male/female split 18/11 versus 16/13. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 29 versus 29 patients. Time to reversal 17.3 ± 1.5 days versus 278.6 ± 89.1 days. Early closure defined as 18–20 days; late as 7 months. Follow-up not available. Before reversal, the bowel was flushed with saline and checked by endoscopy.
  • Bausys et al. (2019), Lithuania, 2011–2017: 43 early and 38 late patients (81 total). Average age 65 ± 11.9 versus 66 ± 7.4 years. Male/female split 25/18 versus 18/25. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 20 versus 19 patients. Time to reversal 34 ± 13.33 days versus 92 ± 57.04 days. Early closure defined as 30 days; late as 90 days. Follow-up 1 month. Before reversal, patients had retrograde contrast proctography (an X-ray study of the rectum) and/or endoscopy.
  • Dulskas et al. (2021): 26 early and 25 late patients (51 total). Average age 63 ± 9.4 versus 65 ± 9.3 years. Male/female split 14/12 versus 11/14. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 14 versus 13 patients. Time to reversal 34 ± 15 days versus 92 ± 25 days. Follow-up 36 months.
  • Gallyamov et al. (2019), Russia: 31 early and 34 late patients (65 total). Average age 62 ± 11.7 versus 67 ± 10.7 years. Male/female split 14/17 versus 21/13. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 9 versus 9 patients. Time to reversal 11 ± 3.32 days versus 148 ± 51.28 days. Early closure defined as 8–13 days; late as more than 12 weeks. Follow-up not available. Before reversal, patients had CT-proctography or rectoscopy.
  • Elsner et al. (2021), Switzerland, 2007–2014: 37 early and 34 late patients (71 total). Average age 67 ± 11.8 versus 67 ± 9.8 years. Male/female split 21/16 versus 26/8. Neoadjuvant therapy given to 13 versus 12 patients. Time to reversal 15 ± 31 days versus 89 ± 13 days. Early closure defined as 2 weeks; late as 12 weeks. Follow-up 4 months. Before reversal, doctors used physical palpation, contrast enema, and proctoscopy.

Findings: Results During Surgery

Blood loss and operating time were nearly the same whether the stoma was closed early or late. Neither difference reached statistical significance, meaning any gap could easily have been due to chance.

Blood loss. Four studies with 306 patients reported this outcome. The early closure group lost marginally less blood, but the difference was not significant (mean difference −1.25 mL; 95% CI: −5.70 to 3.19; p = 0.580; GRADE certainty: low). The studies agreed with each other closely (I² = 0%; p = 0.830).

Operating time. Five studies covering all 387 participants reported operating time. There was no significant difference between groups (mean difference −5.23 minutes; 95% CI: −16.34 to 5.89; p = 0.360; GRADE: low). However, these studies differed substantially from one another (I² = 72%; p = 0.006). When the researchers removed the study by Gallyamov and colleagues from the analysis, the result stayed non-significant (mean difference −0.77 minutes; 95% CI: −10.32 to 8.78; p = 0.870), though disagreement between studies remained moderate (I² = 51%; p = 0.110).

Findings: Results in the Weeks After Surgery

The short-term safety picture was similar in both groups. Complication rates were numerically higher with early closure, but none of the differences were statistically significant.

Length of hospital stay. Four studies with 316 patients reported this. Patients in the early closure group stayed slightly longer, but the difference was not significant (mean difference 0.41 days; 95% CI: −0.26 to 1.08; p = 0.230; GRADE: low). Agreement between the studies was good (I² = 36%; p = 0.200).

Overall complications. Five studies covering all 387 patients reported overall illness after surgery. Complications occurred in 20% of the early closure group (39 of 195 patients, about 1 in 5) compared with 12% of the late closure group (23 of 192 patients, about 1 in 8). This difference approached but did not cross the threshold for significance (odds ratio 1.80; 95% CI: 0.97 to 3.31; p = 0.060; GRADE: moderate). In plain terms, there was roughly a 6% probability that a gap this large could appear by chance alone. The studies were highly consistent with one another (I² = 1%; p = 0.400).

Major complications. Major complications were defined as Clavien-Dindo grade 3a or higher. The Clavien-Dindo system ranks surgical complications by how much treatment they require; grade 3a means a complication needing a procedure without general anesthesia. Five studies with all 387 participants reported these. Rates were 7.7% in the early group (15 of 195, roughly 8 in 100) and 3.1% in the late group (6 of 192, roughly 3 in 100). The pooled analysis found no significant difference (odds ratio 1.92; 95% CI: 0.46 to 7.98; p = 0.370; GRADE: low), with low disagreement between studies (I² = 35%; p = 0.190).

Anastomotic leakage. Four studies with 322 patients reported leakage from the reconnected bowel after stoma closure. Leakage happened in 3.7% of the early closure group (6 of 164, about 4 in 100) versus 0.6% of the late closure group (1 of 158, about 1 in 160). This difference was not statistically significant (odds ratio 2.72; 95% CI: 0.40 to 18.42; p = 0.300; GRADE: low). The confidence interval is very wide, which means the true effect remains uncertain. Studies agreed closely (I² = 14%; p = 0.310).

Perioperative mortality. Deaths around the time of surgery were rare. Bausys and colleagues reported no deaths within 30 days after stoma closure in either group. Ellebaek and colleagues also reported no deaths within 30 days in either group.

Findings: Longer-Term Outcomes

Readmission rates and the use of follow-up chemotherapy were similar in both groups. Only the timing of chemotherapy start differed.

Readmission. Three studies with 210 participants reported this. Readmission occurred in 5.5% of the early group (6 of 109) and 4.0% of the late group (4 of 101). There was no significant difference (odds ratio 1.34; 95% CI: 0.35 to 5.18; p = 0.670; GRADE: low), and the studies were fully consistent (I² = 0%; p = 0.440).

Adjuvant chemotherapy use. Three studies with 241 participants reported whether patients received chemotherapy after surgery. In the early closure group, 52.9% received it (64 of 121); in the late closure group, 52.5% did (63 of 120). There was no meaningful difference (odds ratio 1.03; 95% CI: 0.59 to 1.80; p = 0.920; GRADE: moderate), with no disagreement between studies (I² = 0%; p = 0.570).

Time to start chemotherapy. One trial, by Klek and colleagues, measured how soon chemotherapy began. The wait was longer in the early closure group: 38.7 ± 5.7 days compared with 33.2 ± 5.8 days in the late closure group (p < 0.001). This finding was statistically significant, but the authors judged it clinically irrelevant — a difference of about five days is unlikely to change a patient's outcome.

Findings: Bowel Function and Recovery

Bowel recovery was broadly similar, with one exception: after removing a single outlying study, gas passed sooner in the early closure group.

Time to first passage of flatus. Three studies with 235 participants measured how long it took for bowel gas to pass after stoma closure. The overall pooled result showed no significant difference (mean difference −0.61 days; 95% CI: −1.37 to 0.16; p = 0.120; GRADE: very low), but the studies disagreed a lot (I² = 78%; p = 0.010). When the researchers removed the study by Klek and colleagues, the picture changed: the early closure group passed gas sooner, by about one full day (mean difference −1.00 days; 95% CI: −1.52 to −0.48; p < 0.001), and the remaining studies agreed perfectly (I² = 0%; p = 1.000).

Time to first bowel movement. Two studies with 129 patients reported this. There was no difference at all between groups (mean difference 0.00 days; 95% CI: −0.29 to 0.29; p = 1.000; GRADE: low), with no disagreement between studies (I² = 0%; p = 1.000).

Time to eating normally again. Three studies with 248 participants reported return to a full diet. Results were similar in both groups (mean difference −0.71 days; 95% CI: −1.85 to 0.44; p = 0.230; GRADE: low), with no disagreement (I² = 0%; p = 0.740).

Low Anterior Resection Syndrome (LARS). LARS is a group of bowel problems — urgency, frequency, and difficulty controlling stools — that can follow low rectal surgery. Two studies with 133 patients reported it. LARS occurred in 64.7% of the early closure group (44 of 68) and 73.8% of the late closure group (48 of 65). The difference was not statistically significant (odds ratio 0.62; 95% CI: 0.28 to 1.36; p = 0.230; GRADE: low), and studies agreed closely (I² = 0%; p = 0.830). The numbers favored early closure, but not enough to be conclusive.

Findings: Quality of Life

Quality of life was measured in four studies using two different questionnaires, and no study found a difference between early and late closure.

Two studies used the EORTC QLQ-C30 questionnaire, a standard cancer quality-of-life survey, to measure global quality of life (GQoL). In the study by Park and colleagues, GQoL at 3, 6, and 12 months after rectal resection was comparable in the early and late closure groups. In the study by Dulskas and colleagues, GQoL was assessed at a median of 36 months after stoma closure and again showed no significant difference.

Two other studies used the Gastrointestinal Quality of Life Index (GQLI). Elsner and colleagues found comparable quality of life at both 6 weeks and 4 months after rectal resection. Ellebæk and colleagues also reported no significant difference in average quality of life between the groups.

Findings: Costs

Money was the one area where early closure looked clearly better. Two randomized trials found significant cost reductions with early closure.

  • Stoma bag costs over the treatment period were lower in the early closure group (p < 0.001).
  • Total costs at 12 months after the initial rectal resection were lower in the early closure group (p < 0.001).

This makes practical sense. A stoma left in place for months requires ongoing supplies, and each extra month adds expense.

Extra Check: Studies That Closed Stomas Within Two Weeks

Because the trials used different definitions of "early," the researchers ran a sensitivity analysis. This is a repeat analysis that tests whether the conclusions hold under stricter rules.

They re-ran the numbers using only studies that defined early closure as within two weeks of the original operation. This check confirmed the main findings. It also produced the strongest single functional result in the review: a significantly shorter time to first passage of flatus in the early closure group (mean difference −1.00 days; 95% CI: −1.52 to −0.48; p < 0.001), with no disagreement between the included studies (I² = 0%; p = 1.000).

What This Means for Patients

In the pooled analysis, closing a protective ileostomy early (within 30 days) was not linked to significantly more major complications than waiting 12 weeks or longer, but two of the included trials were stopped early because of significantly more complications with early closure, and the authors consider early closure an option for carefully selected patients, with caution for high-risk patients.

The review found no significant differences in any of the major safety outcomes: blood loss, operating time, hospital stay, overall complications, major complications, leakage from the reconnected bowel, readmission, death, chemotherapy use, LARS, or quality of life. This consistency across many outcomes is reassuring. It suggests early closure is a reasonable option rather than a risky shortcut.

Two advantages favored early closure. First, when studies used the strictest definition of early closure, bowel gas passed about one day sooner (p < 0.001). Second, two trials showed significant cost savings (p < 0.001), both in stoma bag supplies and in total costs at 12 months.

Two cautions matter. One trial found that chemotherapy started about five days later in the early closure group (38.7 ± 5.7 days versus 33.2 ± 5.8 days; p < 0.001). The authors called this statistically significant but clinically irrelevant. Still, for a patient whose cancer treatment is time-sensitive, that gap is worth discussing with the care team.

Second, several complication rates were numerically higher with early closure — overall complications 20% versus 12%, major complications 7.7% versus 3.1%, and anastomotic leakage 3.7% versus 0.6%. None of these differences reached statistical significance, and the confidence intervals were wide. The leakage comparison, in particular, rested on just seven events across 322 patients. That means the review cannot rule out a real difference in leakage risk; it simply could not detect one.

Limitations: What This Study Could Not Prove

The review has several important limits that patients and clinicians should keep in mind.

  1. The total number of patients was small. Only 387 patients from nine trials were pooled, with 195 in the early group and 192 in the late group. Rare events, such as death and anastomotic leakage, are hard to detect in a group this size.
  2. Confidence intervals were often wide. For anastomotic leakage, the odds ratio ranged from 0.40 to 18.42. A range that broad means the true effect could be anything from clearly protective to clearly harmful.
  3. The studies used different definitions of "early." Early closure ranged from 8 days to 30 days across trials, and late closure ranged from 12 weeks to 7 months. Pooling different timings makes the results less precise.
  4. Heterogeneity was substantial for some outcomes. Operating time (I² = 72%) and time to first flatus (I² = 78%) showed high disagreement between studies. The flatus result only became significant after removing one trial.
  5. Three trials raised some concerns about bias, mainly because they stopped early or had missing outcome data. This can make treatment effects look larger than they really are.
  6. Several outcomes came from very few studies. Perioperative mortality relied on data from only one or two trials. Time to first defecation came from just two studies with 129 patients. LARS came from two studies with 133 patients.
  7. The certainty of evidence was low for most outcomes under the GRADE system. Only overall complications and adjuvant chemotherapy use reached "moderate" certainty, and one outcome, time to first flatus, was rated "very low."
  8. The review could not identify which patients are high risk. The authors state that more research is needed to find risk factors that predict poor outcomes after early closure.

Another key point: the review compared groups by their assigned timing, not by the timing each patient actually received. Studies where patients did not receive the intended intervention were excluded, which strengthens the analysis but also narrows the evidence base.

Practical Recommendations

Based on this review, the authors reached a clear but carefully worded conclusion. Early closure can be considered a safe and feasible alternative to late closure in carefully selected patients. Caution is still required when treating high-risk patients.

For patients and families facing this decision, several practical steps follow from the evidence.

  1. Ask whether you are a candidate for early closure. The evidence supports early closure as an option, but not for everyone. Selection matters.
  2. Ask what "early" means at your hospital. In the included trials, early ranged from 8 days to 30 days. Your surgeon's definition may differ from the study definitions.
  3. Discuss your personal risk factors. The authors specifically warn that high-risk patients need caution, yet the review could not define who those patients are. Ask your team how your age, nutrition, steroid use, previous radiation, and other conditions affect your risk.
  4. Raise the chemotherapy timeline. If you need chemotherapy after surgery, ask how stoma closure timing might affect when that treatment starts. One trial found a delay of about five days, which the authors judged clinically unimportant — but your situation may differ.
  5. Ask about cost and supplies. Two trials found significant savings with early closure, both in stoma bag costs and total 12-month costs (p < 0.001 for both).
  6. Weigh the uncertainty honestly. Complication rates were higher in the early closure group in several analyses, though not significantly so. The difference in anastomotic leakage — 3.7% versus 0.6% — deserves a direct conversation with your surgeon.
  7. Ask what checks are done before closure. The trials used contrast X-rays, endoscopy, CT scans, and physical examination before reversing stomas. These checks help confirm the bowel join has healed.
  8. Expect similar bowel recovery either way. Time to first bowel movement, return to a full diet, LARS rates, and quality of life were comparable between groups.

The bottom line: early closure of a protective ileostomy looks safe for well-selected patients, may speed up bowel gas movement, and saves money. It does not clearly worsen complications, though the evidence is not strong enough to declare the two approaches identical. Individual patient factors should drive the final decision, and the authors call for further research to identify who should wait and who should not.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a protective ileostomy and why is it used after rectal cancer surgery?

A protective ileostomy is a temporary opening in the small bowel that diverts stool away from the newly joined section of bowel after rectal cancer surgery. It is created to lower the risk of anastomotic leakage, where the join fails to heal and leaks. Research shows this stoma can reduce complications, repeat operations, and deaths.

Does closing the stoma early increase the risk of serious complications?

In the pooled analysis of 387 patients, no significant differences were found in blood loss, operating time, hospital stay, overall complications, major complications, anastomotic leakage, readmission, or death. However, complication rates were numerically higher with early closure—overall 20% versus 12%, major 7.7% versus 3.1%, leakage 3.7% versus 0.6%—but these differences did not reach statistical significance.

Will early closure affect my bowel function or quality of life?

Bowel recovery was broadly similar. Time to first bowel movement, return to a full diet, rates of low anterior resection syndrome, and quality of life were comparable between early and late closure groups. One analysis found that after removing a single outlying study, gas passed about one day sooner with early closure, but overall evidence certainty was very low.

Does early closure cost less than late closure?

Yes. Two randomized trials found significant cost reductions with early closure. Stoma bag costs over the treatment period were lower, and total costs at 12 months after the initial rectal resection were also lower in the early closure group. This makes sense because a stoma left in place for months requires ongoing supplies, and each extra month adds expense.

Could early closure delay the start of my chemotherapy?

One trial measured this and found that chemotherapy started about five days later in the early closure group: 38.7 days versus 33.2 days. The authors judged this delay clinically unimportant, but your situation may differ. If you need chemotherapy after surgery, ask your team how stoma closure timing might affect when treatment starts.

What should I ask my surgeon when deciding on stoma closure timing?

Ask whether you are a candidate for early closure, what 'early' means at your hospital, and how your personal risk factors—age, nutrition, steroid use, previous radiation—affect your risk. Discuss the uncertainty: leakage was 3.7% versus 0.6%, not statistically significant but based on few events. Ask what checks are done before closure, such as contrast X-rays or endoscopy.

Should I get a second opinion before deciding whether to close my protective ileostomy early or wait 12 weeks after rectal cancer surgery?

A second opinion can help here because the evidence is not conclusive. Pooled results from nine trials of 387 patients found no significant differences in blood loss, operating time, hospital stay, complications, leakage, readmission, death, chemotherapy use, bowel syndrome, or quality of life. Early closure showed faster return of bowel gas and lower costs, but complication rates were numerically higher, and leakage data rested on only seven events. A second opinion can clarify whether you are a candidate for early closure and how your risk factors affect that choice. Diagnostic Detectives Network provides independent expert second opinions.

Source Information

Original article title: Early versus late closure of protective ileostomy after rectal cancer surgery.

Authors: Khajeh E, Sosková A, Fellhofer-Hofer J, Sabetkish N, Nikbakhsh R, Shahrbaf M, Mehrabi A, Klupp F.

Publication: International Journal of Colorectal Disease (2026), volume 41, article 149. DOI: 10.1007/s00384-026-05239-y. Received 26 January 2026; accepted 3 September 2026. Published open access.

Study type: Systematic review and meta-analysis of nine randomized controlled trials. Registered in Prospero (CRD420261420911). Reported according to PRISMA 2020 guidelines.

This patient-friendly article is based on peer-reviewed research.